Top Five Changes Needed to the International Entrepreneur Parole Rule
[…] Below is a list of the top five changes needed to the IER.  All of the suggested changes are consistent with President Biden’s Executive Order 14012: “Restoring Faith in Our Legal Immigration Systems and Strengthening Integration and Inclusion Efforts for New Americans,” which requires the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security (”DHS”) to “identify any agency actions that fail to promote access to the legal immigration system.”

1) Restrictive Definition of “Qualified Investment” at 8 C.F.R. § 212.19(a)(4).

The definition of “qualified investment” limits the potential significant public benefit that derives from the IER.  The current regulation does not allow “an investment, directly or indirectly, from the entrepreneur; the parents, spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of such entrepreneur; or any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or other entity in which such entrepreneur or the parents, spouse, brother, sister, son, or daughter of such entrepreneur directly or indirectly has any ownership interest.”

If the goal of the use of this parole authority is to advance a significant public benefit, it is unclear why the source of allowable investment funds into the U.S. company is constrained.