Options for TPS Recipients (English and Spanish)

By: Josune Aguirre and Bernard Wolfsdorf

In the recent Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals decision of Ramirez v. Brown, 852 F. 3d 954 (9th Cir. 2017), the court joined the Sixth Circuit and held that a Temporary Protected Status (“TPS”) recipient is considered to be in lawful status and thereby satisfies the “inspection and admission” requirements as a nonimmigrant, for the purpose of adjustment of status.  See also Flores v. USCIS, 718 F.3d 548 (6th Cir. 2013).  Thus as established in Ramirez v. Brown, an individual who entered the United States without inspection and later received TPS status has been “inspected and admitted” and may adjust to lawful permanent resident status should that individual be otherwise eligible.

As such, TPS recipients may be eligible to adjust their status to lawful permanent residents pursuant to Ramirez and Flores 

Who may benefit under Ramirez and Flores?

  1. Those who entered the United States without inspection prior to receipt of TPS;
  2. Currently in valid TPS status;
  3. Have a visa immediately available;
  4. Not be inadmissible, meaning none of the statutory or regulatory bars to adjustment apply (aside from entering without inspection); and;
  5. Reside within the jurisdiction of the Sixth or Ninth Circuits.

What does having a visa immediately available mean? 

Family based: as the law stands now, immediate relatives always have visas available as there is no numerical limit to immediate relative visas.  Immigration defines immediate relatives as the children and spouses of United States citizens and the parents of United States citizens who are 21 or older.  See INA § 201(b)(2)(A)(1) and § 245(a)(3).

Employment based: a limited number of TPS recipients who entered without inspection may be eligible to adjust status pursuant to an employment-based visa category.  What matters are the employment preference and the country of chargeability.

Do any of the statutory or regulatory bars to adjustment apply?

The failure to maintain lawful status since entry to the United States and engagement in unauthorized employment may make a TPS recipient inadmissible.  However, there are exemptions.

Family based:  If applying for adjustment as an immediate relative, the failure to maintain lawful status and the engagement in unauthorized employment are not applicable and the TPS recipient will be admissible.

Employment based: Section 245(k) of the INA can render the normal bars to adjustment of status based on the failure to maintain lawful status since entry to the United States or engagement in unauthorized employment inapplicable to employment preference categories 1 through 4, if since TPS recipient’s last lawful admission to the United States he or she has not, for an aggregate period of more than 180 days:

  1. failed to maintain, continuously, a lawful status;
  2. engaged in unauthorized employment; or
  3. otherwise violated the terms and conditions of his or her admission.

Are there any other options? 

Following the reasoning of Ramirez and Flores, it should follow that a TPS recipient who initially entered without inspection and now seeks to change from TPS to a nonimmigrant status for which he or she is otherwise eligible should be viable because one of the requirements for changing to a nonimmigrant status is a lawful admission. Therefore, a TPS recipient living within the jurisdiction of the Sixth or Ninth Circuits should also be able to change his or her status to another nonimmigrant status if otherwise eligible.


 

Visa opciones para los beneficiarios de TPS

En la reciente decisión del Tribunal de segunda instancia del Noveno Circuito en la causa de Ramirez v. Brown, 852 F. 3D 954 (noveno CIR. 2017), el tribunal se unió al sexto circuito y sostuvo que se considere que un beneficiario de TPS se encuentra en estado legal y por lo tanto satisface los requisitos de la “inspección y admisión” como no inmigrante, con el propósito de ajustar el estatus.  Véase también Flores v. USCIS, 718 F. 3D 548 (sexto CIR. 2013).  Así como en la causa de Ramírez v. Brown ha establecido, que un individuo que entró Estados Unidos sin inspección y más tarde recibió el estatus de TPS ha sido “inspeccionado y admitido” y puede ajustarse al estatus legal de residente permanente si esa persona fuese de alguna manera elegible.

Como tal, los beneficiarios de TPS pueden ser elegibles para ajustar el estatus a residentes permanentes legales de acuerdo con las causas de Ramirez y Flores.

¿Quién puede beneficiarse bajo Ramirez y Flores?

  1. Haber entrado en los Estados Unidos sin inspección previa al recibo del TPS;
  2. Encontrarse actualmente en un estado de TPS válido;
  3. Tener un visado inmediatamente disponible;
  4. No ser inadmisible, lo que significa que no se aplica ninguna de las barras reglamentarias o reguladoras; y,
  5. Vivir dentro de un estado dentro de la jurisdicción de los circuitos sexto or noveno.

¿Qué significa tener una visa inmediatamente disponible?

En cuanto a derecho familiar: de acuerdo la ley vigente ahora, los parientes inmediatos siempre tienen visas disponibles, ya que no hay límite numérico para las visas relativas inmediatas.  La inmigración define parientes inmediatos como los hijos y cónyuges de los ciudadanos estadounidenses y los padres de los ciudadanos estadounidenses que tienen 21 años o más.  Véase INA § 2010(b)(2)(a)(1) y § 245(a)(3).

En cuanto al derecho de empleo: un número limitado de beneficiarios de TPS que ingresaron sin inspección pueden ser elegibles para ajustar el estatus de acuerdo con una categoría de Visa basada en el empleo.  Lo que importa son las preferencias de empleo y el país de nacimiento.

¿Aplican algunas de las barras estatutarias o reglamentarias al ajuste?

El no mantener el estatus legal desde la entrada a los Estados Unidos y participar en empleo no autorizado puede hacer inadmisible a un beneficiario de TPS.  Sin embargo, hay exenciones.

En cuanto al derecho familiar: Si solicita el ajuste como pariente inmediato, el no mantener el estatus legal y la participación en el empleo no autorizado no son pertinentes y el beneficiario del TPS será admisible.

En cuanto al derecho por empleo: el artículo 245(k) de la INA puede hacer que las barras normales se ajusten al estatus basado en no mantener el estatus legal desde la entrada a los Estados Unidos o la participación en empleos no autorizados inaplicables a las categorías de preferencias de empleo del 1 al 4, si desde la última admisión legal del beneficiario del TPS a los Estados Unidos no lo ha sido, por un período agregado de más de 180 días:

  1. no pudo mantener, continuamente, un estatus legal;
  2. ocupados en empleos no autorizados; o
  3. de lo contrario infringió los términos y condiciones de su admisión.

¿Hay otras opciones? 

Siguiendo el razonamiento de las causas de Ramirez y Flores, deberá seguirse que un beneficiario del TPS que inicialmente entró sin inspección y ahora busca cambiar el TPS a un estatus de no inmigrante por el cual es elegible deberá funcionar como uno de los requisitos para cambiar de estatus y ser una admisión legal.  Por lo tanto, un beneficiario del TPS que viva dentro de la jurisdicción de los circuitos sexto o noveno deberá poder cambiar su estatus a otro estatus de no-inmigrante si reúne l

 

Wolfsdorf Rosenthal LLP is a full-service immigration law firm known worldwide for its unmatched excellence in providing top-quality U.S. immigration representation. Subscribe to our immigration blog to remain updated and contact Wolfsdorf Rosenthal LLP Immigration Law offices if you have any questions. We have Immigration Law Offices in New York and Los Angeles.

Los Angeles Immigration Lawyer
1416 2nd Street
Santa Monica, CA 90401
: 310-570-4088

New York Immigration Lawyer
641 Lexington Avenue, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10022
: 212-899-5040
China Representative Office
22F, Tower 3, Jing An Kerry Centre,
1228 Yan’an Road Middle, Shanghai, China 200040
上海市延安中路1228号嘉里中心三期22楼 : 31063449
Copyright 2018 Wolfsdorf Rosenthal LLP (all rights reserved).
: visalaw@wolfsdorf.com